Download PDF Copy: Nanoveu Pte. Ltd. Data Protection Policy

Nanoveu Pte. Ltd. Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this document “Data Protection Policy” is to inform you of how Nanoveu Pte. Ltd. manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) “the Act”.

This Data Protection Policy aims to communicate to you the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any Products offered by us, you agree and consent to Nanoveu Pte. Ltd. and any of its related corporations, collectively known as the “Company”, as well as the Company’s respective representatives on the collection, usage, disclosure and sharing of your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Company’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.

This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent(s) you may have previously provided to Nanoveu Pte. Ltd. in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which the Company may have to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

Nanoveu Pte. Ltd. may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with the Company’s future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website. http://www.nanoveu.com/pdpp

1. Personal Data

1.1 In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified as follows:
(a) from that data; or
(b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

1.2 Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any form you may have submitted to us.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 In general, the Company collects Personal Data in the following ways:
(i) when you purchase or use some of our Product(s), for example, websites, online purchase, downloading of our apps – including establishing any online accounts with us;
(ii) when you interact with our customer service officers, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails;
(iii) when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;
(iv) when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;
(v) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service officers;
(vi) when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;
(vii) when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with the Product(s) you have purchased from us online; and
(viii) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

2.2 Please see clause 5 regarding our treatment of cookies. In our website, when you browse, the Company does not automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information.

2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the
respective purposes.

2.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Product(s) you have requested.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1 In general, Nanoveu collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(i) responding to your queries and requests;
(ii) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
(iii) organising promotional events;
(iv) providing media announcements and responses;
(v) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
(vi) legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);
(vii) conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud;
(viii) meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies
which are binding on Nanoveu Pte. Ltd. (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations);
(ix) facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales) involving the Company;
(x) conducting market research and surveys to enable us to understand market segmentation, preferences and demographics to develop special offers and marketing programmes in relation to the Company’s Product(s); and
(xi) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

3.2 You have a choice to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials/communication. You may contact us using the contact
details found below.

3.3 Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to 30 working days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the Product(s) that you have bought from Nanoveu Pte. Ltd.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1 Nanoveu Pte. Ltd. will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:
(i) Nanoveu Pte. Ltd.’s related corporations and employees to provide content, apps and Product(s) to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your account(s), purchase(s) and billing arrangements;
(ii) companies providing services to Nanoveu Pte. Ltd. relating to insurance, consultancy, marketing promotions, settlement gateways;
(iii) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to Nanoveu Pte. Ltd., such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, payroll, processing, technical services, training, market research, security or other services to Nanoveu Pte. Ltd.;
(iv) commercial shops and retailers in relation to providing rewards and benefits;
(v) other content or service providers to facilitate their provision of services, or for interconnection, system operations and maintenance and billing between service providers;
(vi) any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving the Company;
(vii) collection agencies in relation to the enforcement of repayment obligations for debts;
(viii) our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;
(ix) relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and
(x) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

5. Use of Cookies

5.1 A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites.

5.2 Nanoveu Pte. Ltd. uses cookies on its websites for the following purposes:
(i) enabling certain features and functions on our websites;
(ii) building up a profile of how you and other users use the website;
(iii) improving the efficiency of our website;
(iv) administering services to you and to advertisers; and
(v) establishing usage statistics.

6. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

6.1 If you:
(i) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
(ii) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
(iii) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact Nanoveu Ptd. Ltd. as follows:

Email: dpo@nanoveu.com

Write in: Data Protection Officer
Nanoveu Pte. Ltd.
88A Tanjong Pagar Road
Singapore 088509.

6.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to Nanoveu Ptd. Ltd. on your behalf.

6.3 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Nanoveu Pte. Ltd. may not be in a position to continue to provide its Product(s) to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with Nanoveu Ptd. Ltd., and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. Nanoveu Pte. Ltd.’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

7. Governing Law

7.1 This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.